Date & Time: Jun 9, 1940 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3739
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1045LT to bomb enemy armored columns reported in the Forêt de Boray, near Poix-de-Picardie. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. Two crew members became PoW and a third was killed.
Crew:
F/O C. Y. Buckley, pilot,
P/O Colin Campbell, observer,
Sgt E. H. B. Cotton, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.