Date & Time: Jun 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6191
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Jurby - Jurby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training exercise out from RAF Jurby. While flying south of Peel, the airplane collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered K7084 and carrying a crew of three. Both airplanes crashed in a prairie south of Peel and all five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lac Francis Patrick Skelly, pilot,
Lac Albert Ernest Snelson, observer.