Date & Time: Sep 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z9599
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa to attack a truck convoy on the Misrata / Benghazi road. Approaching the target, it was shot down by ground fire and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Theophilus John Scott Warren, pilot,
F/O John Terence Waterfall, observer,
P/O William Edgar Law, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.