Date & Time: May 1, 1941 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5823
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 1215LT on an anti-shipping operation. Badly shot about by Me.109 and later a propeller fell off, causing the crew to make an emergency landing in a field at Buck's Farm, southwest of Halesworth. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt G. E. Goode,
P/O F. J. Hogan,
Sgt G. Rowland.