Date & Time: Dec 27, 1940 at 1930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2223
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney to attack aerodromes. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the vicinity of Gilze-Rijen AFB. Two crew members were killed and a third occupant became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Malcolm Llewellyn McColm, pilot,
Sgt Cecil John Hann, observer, †
Sgt David George Shepherd, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.