Date & Time: Jun 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5517
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1858LT on operation 'Circus 20'. Approaching Dunkirk, it was shot down by a German fighter and crash landed. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald Buckingham,
F/O Edward Thomas Fairbank,
P/O Thomas Frederick Harrison.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.