Date & Time: May 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3664
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Andover - Andover
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by Flak and crashed near Cassel. Two crew members were killed and a third bailed out and survived.
Crew:
P/O J. F. H. Peters, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Wilfred McDonagh, †
Sgt Joseph Anthony Calamaro Finlayson. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.