Date & Time: Jan 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6163
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Cranfield on a solo training flight. The airplane crashed for unknown reasons at King's Wood near Ampthill. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Richard John Latham, pilot.