Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z9721
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Asansol - Asansol
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Asansol Airfield at 1100LT to attack ships lying off Akyab. Approaching the target area, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Leslie Cosmo Edwards, pilot, †
Lt Leonard James Beesly, †
Sgt James Bayfield 'Jim' Coppin.
Crew:
Lt Leonard James Beesly, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a enemy fire.