Date & Time: Jan 8, 1943 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4878
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nanyuki - Nanyuki
MSN:
8893
YOM:
1939
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Nanyuki Airfield at 1135LT on a cross country navigation exercise. Few minutes after takeoff, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to return. The approach was completed in bumpy and gusty conditions. While the airplane was descending at about 100 feet, there was a high wind blowing. It struck the ground with the starboard wing-tip first and cartwheeled, causing both engines to be torn out. All four crew members were injured, the pilot seriously. He later died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
P/O Frank H. Carr, pilot, †
F/O Charles F. Strutt, observer,
Sgt William B. Nesbitt,
Sgt John A. Ross.