Date & Time: Mar 31, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6099
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Bicester on a cross country navigation exercise. While cruising in limited visibility, the airplane impacted the north slope of Mt Elidir Fawr located near Llanberis. The wreckage was found near the summit and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Edward Alexander Perry, pilot,
P/O Geoffrey Ian Gunter, observer,
Sgt Henry Applegarth, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.