Date & Time: May 23, 1940 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9403
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1300LT on an operation over Arras. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Morval, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
P/O James G. Masters, pilot,
F/Sgt Eugene Tucker, observer,
Sgt Clifford W. Thompson, wireless operator and air gunner.