Date & Time: May 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5565
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upwood on a cross-country exercise. After crossing the coast of Lancashire, the left engine failed while the airplane was completing a left turn. It went out of control and crashed into the sea some five miles southwest of Morecambe. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
S/L W. R. Selkirk,
AC2 Ronald Dawson, †
P/O Thomas Riley Hodgson, †
Sgt Philip Savage. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.