Date & Time: May 11, 1940 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9175
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham to attack bridges on the Albert Canal near Maastricht. En route, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Montaigu. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Gordon Reginald Grattan, pilot, †
Sgt T. Patterson, observer,
LAC Frederick John Allam, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.