Date & Time: Jul 2, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7440
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1120LT to bomb a power station at Lille. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Merville, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt James William Stanley, pilot,
F/Sgt Denis Arthur Huntley, observer,
F/Sgt Laurence Henry Wood Smith, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.