Date & Time: Feb 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z9823
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Luqa on an operation off the Kerkennah Islands. While flying some 50 miles south of the Maltese coast, the airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Henry Stubbs, pilot,
Sgt Peter Tyas, observer,
Sgt Justyn Stuart Grabham, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.