Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L4872
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cranfield - Cranfield
MSN:
8887
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Cranfield on a navigation exercise. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in Marston Moreteyne, about 4 km east of the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Desmond Patrick Hindle, pilot,
Sgt Randal George Pearson, navigator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.