Date & Time: May 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4826
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Plivot - Plivot
MSN:
9341
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Plivot on a bombing mission over a German column moving in Maastricht. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crash landed near Maastricht. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Andrew Wynyard Lee, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Belk Keegan, observer,
LAC Charles C. Child, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.