Date & Time: Jul 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3551
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Detling on a bombing mission over oil installations in the area of Ghent. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in Lovendegem. A crew was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/o Alistair D. Panton, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Ernest Farrow, observer,
Sgt Leslie Herbert Stride, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.