Date & Time: Jun 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6122
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons into the sea off Lorient. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Charles Edward Greville-Heygate, pilot,
P/O Geoffrey Troup, observer,
Sgt Charles Holt Naylor, wireless operator and air gunner.