Date & Time: Jun 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6087
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval at 1110LT on an anti-shipping operation of the French coast. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Lorient, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Dennis Trevelyan Herrick, pilot,
Sgt Gordon Francis Wilson Gahagan,
Sgt George Leonard Wells.