Date & Time: Jun 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3686
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After departing RAF Wattisham on a bombing mission, the airplane was shot down by ground fire. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field located in Longueville-sur-Scie, some 15 km south of Dieppe. All three crew members survived, the pilot was injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Harold P. Pleasance, pilot,
Sgt G. A. Wilson, observer,
Sgt Peter Edward Frederick Adams, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.