Date & Time: Aug 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3609
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton in the evening of August 14 on a mission over Chartres. While cruising at night, the crew was forced to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed in a field located in Les Corvées-les-Yys. Two crew evaded and a third became PoW.
Crew:
P/O George Parker, pilot,
Sgt G. H. Easton, observer,
Sgt Eric Watson, wireless operator and air gunner.