Date & Time: Oct 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5753
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aberdeen - Aberdeen
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Aberdeen-Dyce Airport on a convoy mission. While returning to base in darkness, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Unable to locate the airfield, he diverted to Wick when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Lerwick. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Irvine Alfred Maxwell Barber,
F/Sgt Ernest Gillam,
Sgt Joseph Shaw.