Date & Time: Jul 20, 1941 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6038
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith at 1530LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the harbor of Le Touquet, it clipped the mast of the ship that was attacked and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt William Hughes, pilot,
Sgt Marshall Wilding, observer,
Sgt Joseph Hunter, wireless operator.