Date & Time: May 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3595
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rosières-en-Santerre - Rosières-en-Santerre
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rosières-en-Santerre on a reconnaissance mission. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crash landed in a field in Le Quesnel. All three crew members evaded, one of them was injured. The aircraft was written off.
Crew:
P/O G. W. S. Ritchie, pilot,
LAC R. N. Wells, observer,
Sgt G. C. P. Haines, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.