Date & Time: Jul 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 0625LT on an anti-shipping operation. While approaching Le Havre, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Frank Wilfred Turner, pilot,
P/O Roy Stewart Wilson, pilot,
Sgt Richard Thomas Stephens, observer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.