Date & Time: Jul 18, 1940 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3661
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Detling on a mission over Vlissingen. Approaching the Belgian coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Le Coq-sur-Mer (De Haan). All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Edward Mahony, pilot,
Sgt Denys Arthur Keetley, observer,
Sgt. George Edward Exton, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.