Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7443
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Fortune - East Fortune
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF East Fortune on a solo training flight. While cruising in clouds, he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in Lauder. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Eskrett Charker, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Spatial disorientation while flying in clouds.