Date & Time: May 12, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6215
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Plivot - Plivot
MSN:
9314
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Plivot on a bombing mission over Maastricht. Approaching the target, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Lanaken. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Andrew McPherson, pilot,
Sgt Francis Wynell Gregory, observer,
LAC Hubert Frank Over, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.