Date & Time: May 19, 1940 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4856
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Poix-de-Picardie - Poix-de-Picardie
MSN:
8871
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Poix-de-Picardie on a reconnaissance mission over Lessines and Ath, Belgium. After being hit by enemy fire, the airplane ran out of fuel and crash landed in a field in La Chaussée-Tirancourt. All three crew members evaded, one was injured.
Crew:
P/O Clive R. Wylie, pilot,
AC1 Houlihan, observer,
Sgt Liddiard, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.