Date & Time: May 25, 1940 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8734
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1530LT on a bombing mission over Lys. En route, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Kezelberg. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Rowson, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Knightley Roland Keates, observer,
LAC Donald Vincent Cleaver, Wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.