Date & Time: Nov 13, 1940 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4898
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
MSN:
8913
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a training exercise. En route, the airplane collided with a bird who came through the windscreen and injured the pilot. The crew made an emergency landing in a field and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt F. H. Miller,
Sgt J. E. Auten-Johnston.
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with a bird.