Date & Time: Jan 14, 1942 at 1320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7342
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa to attack a German vessel off the Tunisian coast. The crew had just bombed the ship from the sea level when the airplane collided with the mast of the ship and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Harold Frederick Dukes-Smith, pilot,
F/Sgt Anthony Hussey, observer,
Sgt Alfred James Wratten, wireless operator and air gunner.