Date & Time: Sep 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7357
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa to attack Italian ships in the Mediterranean Sea. Approaching the Kerkennah Islands off Tunisia, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were rescued by a submarine.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Bertram Brandwood, pilot,
Sgt John MILLER, observer,
Sgt Anthony Greville Mee, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.