Date & Time: Oct 21, 1941 at 1535 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5634
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1330LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Katwijk aan Zee. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Harold Richardson, pilot,
F/Sgt Alec John Park, observer,
F/Sgt George Charles Percival Haines, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.