Date & Time: Aug 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8788
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Attlebridge - Attlebridge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Attlebridge at 1030LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off IJmuiden. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Basil Douglas Davies,
P/O George Bannatyne Dunn,
P/O John Reginald Arthur Jones.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.