Date & Time: Apr 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9386
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith on an operation to IJmuiden. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Bennett,
Sgt Ernest William Laban,
P/O Eric Robert Pierce.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.