Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942 at 0138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z6084
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 2356LT on June 25 on an intruder sortie to St-Truiden Airfield. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Houwaart, some 28 km northwest of St-Truiden Airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter George Frith, pilot,
Sgt Henry Herbert William Vinter, observer,
Sgt Robert Tenant Plant, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.