Date & Time: Apr 28, 1941 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5520
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island on an anti-shipping mission. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Hoek van Holland. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Sydney George Collier, pilot,
Sgt John Mingham, observer,
F/Sgt William Powell, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.