Date & Time: Apr 8, 1940 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4855
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9370
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising in clouds, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent during which the pilot was able to bail out before the airplane crashed in a field. All three other crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Bennett, pilot,
Sgt Ian Nairne Murdoch, observer,
Sgt George Chapman, observer,
AC2 John William Kempton, wireless operator and air gunner.