Date & Time: Jun 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9315
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tangmere - Marseille
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Tangmere in the early morning on a transfer flight to the Middle East via Marseille. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed in Hiesse, some 60 km northwest of Limoges. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James McCash, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Micklethwaite, radio operator,
AC1 George Harris, air gunner.