Date & Time: Aug 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3767
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1022LT on an operation to Heligoland Island. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed on the island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Hubert Bonnett,
Sgt Reginald James Greenough,
Sgt Alfred Albert Matthews.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.