Date & Time: Jul 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6513
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith at 1243LT on an operation to the Kiel Canal. En route, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Heligoland Island. All three crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Jack Bell,
Sgt Ernest George Martin,
Sgt John Tague.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.