Date & Time: May 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6372
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1102LT on an anti-shipping mission. While approaching Heligoland Islands, it was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Vernon Fillingham,
Sgt Reginald Percival Mayers,
P/O James Flockhart Thom Ogilvie.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.