Date & Time: Apr 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1814
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1028LT to attack a convoy off Heligoland Island. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie William Bacon,
Sgt Alan Chester Bonnett,
P/O Herbert Kitchener Marshall.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.