Date & Time: Nov 28, 1940 at 0050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1884
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 1845LT on November 27 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and was unable to descend safely through clouds. So the crew abandoned the aircraft that crashed east of Hyde and was destroyed. All three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt E. A. Costello-Bowen,
Sgt T. J. Broom,
Sgt Cameron.