Date & Time: Jul 13, 1940 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3597
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Harrold, northwest of Bedford. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Terence Newton, pilot,
Sgt David Vincent Malpass, observer,
Sgt Joseph Newton Routledge, observer.