Date & Time: Nov 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2137
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 0405LT to attack German positions in Cap Gris-Nez. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Halinghen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
PO/O William Frederick Lewis, pilot,
Sgt Ivor Charles Greening, observer,
Sgt John Stephen Peckham, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.