Date & Time: Aug 2, 1940 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9422
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham to attack aerodromes when it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed near Haamstede. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Harold Davies, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Roy Bryant, observer,
Sgt Warren Seymour Barrett, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.